Privacy policy

Milestone Life Coaching and Consultancy is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.milestonelifecoachingandconsultancy.com.au and from third parties.

We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.Sensitive information will be used by us only: - for the primary purpose for which it was obtained - for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose- with your consent; - or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: - a referral is to be made (the coach will seek my permission to speak to this referral source)- the coach is ordered by a court or Government Agency to disclose information (you will be informed in any instance where this occurs)- the coach determines that there is a clear and imminent danger to you (the client/coachee) or others.

Security of Personal Information:Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 3 years.

Access to your Personal Information:

you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates:This Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints: You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.Privacy Policy Enquiries: If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact milestone@grapevine.com.au

 

Contact information

Address www.milestonelifecoachingandconsultancy.com.au
HIGGINS ACT
Australia
2615
Mobile 0413 577 524
Send an Email Get vCard
Opening hours

Hours of operation are flexible to suit you